USA: 440-942-9118   CA: 905-333-0300   |   Français / Español

Privacy Statement

August 1, 2013

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information Hadrian Manufacturing Inc. (as follows, “we”, “us” or “Hadrian”) collects about individuals. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices such individual’s have regarding such use and disclosure, and how individual’s may correct that information.

We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to privacy, by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement. The Privacy Statement is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the top of this page. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

  1. What is Personal Information?
  2. How do we collect your Personal Information?
  3. How do we use your Personal Information?
  4. To whom do we provide your Personal Information?
  5. When and how do we obtain your consent?
  6. How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with our affiliates and other third parties?
  7. How long will we utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information?
  8. How can you review your Personal Information that we have collected, utilized or disclosed?
  9. How do you know that the Personal Information we have on you is accurate?
  10. What if the Personal Information we have on you is inaccurate?
  11. How fast will we respond to your written requests?
  12. Are there any costs to you for requesting information on your Personal Information or on our Privacy Policy or Practices?
  13. How do we know that it is really you requesting your Personal Information?
  14. What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?
  15. How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and Practices?

  1. What is Personal Information?

    Personal Information is any information that is identifiable with you. This information may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, phone numbers, email address, identification numbers, credit card numbers, banking information, and creditor information. Personal Information, however, does not include your name, business title or business address and business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.
     
  2. How do we collect your Personal Information?

    As a manufacturer of toilet partitions and lockers, we generally do not collect Personal Information. On certain limited occasions, we may collect Personal Information (e.g. Personal Information of individuals who apply for employment with us) and on such occasions, we will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means and will obtain your consent to do so or as otherwise permitted by law.
     
  3. How do we use your Personal Information?

    As indicated, we generally do not collect Personal Information. However, when we do, we identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent, in any case, prior to such use. We may also use your Personal Information as otherwise permitted by law.
     
  4. To whom do we provide your Personal Information?

    We identify to whom, and for what purposes, we disclose your Personal Information, at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent to such disclosure or as otherwise permitted by law.
     
  5. When and how do we obtain your consent?

    We obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your Personal Information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us either orally or in writing. From time to time, we may collect, utilize or disclose your Personal Information based on your consent and as permitted by law.
     
  6. How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with our affiliates and third parties?

    We ensure that all our affiliates and other third parties which are engaged to perform services on our behalf and are provided with Personal Information are required by contract to, observe the intent of this Privacy Statement and our Privacy Practices.
     
  7. How long will we utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information?

    We may keep a record of your Personal Information, correspondence or comments, in a file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law. We have established minimum and maximum retention periods and procedures for maintaining and destroying your Personal Information.
     
  8. How can you review your Personal Information that we have collected, utilized or disclosed?

    We will make available to you any specific Personal Information on you, that we have collected, utilized or disclosed, upon your written request, to the extent permitted by law. We will make such information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, including explaining any abbreviations or codes.
     
  9. How do you know that the Personal Information we have on you is accurate?

    We will ensure that your Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. We will not routinely update your Personal Information, unless such a process is necessary.
     
  10. What if the Personal Information we have on you is inaccurate?

    You can at any time, challenge the accuracy or completeness of the Personal Information we have on you. If you successfully demonstrate that the Personal Information we have on you is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the Personal Information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.
     
  11. How fast will we respond to your written requests?

    We will attempt to respond to each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. You have the right to make a complaint to the federal Privacy Commissioner in respect of this time limit.
     
  12. Are there any costs to you for requesting information on your Personal Information or on our Privacy Practices?

    We will not assess any costs to you for access to your Personal Information or on our Privacy Practices without first providing you with an estimate of the approximate costs, if any. You may withdraw your requests for access to information by notifying us within the thirty-day notice period disclosed on the estimate.
     
  13. How do we know that it is really you requesting your Personal Information?

    We may request that you provide sufficient identification to permit access to the existence, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. Any such information shall be used only for this purpose.
     
  14. What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?

    We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The only employees, who are granted access to your Personal Information, are those with a business ‘need-to-know’ or whose duties reasonably require such information.
     
  15. How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or our Privacy Practices?

    All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Practices, should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer as follows.

    In writing:

    Attn:  Privacy Officer
    Hadrian Manufacturing Inc.
    965 Syscon Road
    Burlington, Ontario
    L7L 5S3

    By telephone: 905-333-0300

    We will inform you when you make an inquiry or lodge challenges or complaints of the relevant procedures.

Did you know?

Hadrian lockers are the quietest available.